The Grit
and The Glint

Granite Team

CAST
Joyce Falconer
Beverley Grant
Alan McHugh
Rodney Matthew
Elspeth Turner
Mark Wood

ABERDEEN PERFORMING ARTS SENIOR YOUTH THEATRE
Sophie Bender
Alex Bloor
Eleanor Brooks
Rosemary Bullock
Jack Elvey
Edan Glennie
Flora Gosling
Adele Irvine
Chloe Johnson
Jess Manson
Thea Mayeux
Rae Moar
Rachael Philip
Jess Reid

CITYMOVES QUICKSILVER
Helen Barnes
Barbara Duff
Anne Gordon
Evelyn Johnstone
Linda Low
Lydie Slater
Susan MacKillop-Smith

 

GRANITE COMMUNITY CAST
Ilona Andrejeva
Anne Begg
Eilidh Brown
Jonathan Craig
Natalie Craigie
Ronan Doyle
Angela Duguid
Catherine Dow
Stephen Dow
Kirsty Florence
Sasha Fraser
Margaret Hearne
Vladyslav Kostiv
Marina Kovaleva
Sofia Kovaleva-Torres
Fern Lindsay
Primmie MacGillvary
Craig Miller
Iain Miller
Natalia Murdoch
Andy Noble
Jodie Paterson
Alexander Rennie
Natalija Sidorova
Danielle Simpson
Conor Smart
Heather Stewart
Mitchell Stuart
James Sutherland
April Watson
Stephen Will

CITYMOVES FUSION
Alex Abrams
Laura Booth
Niamh Foster
Cara Gill
Melissa Heywood
Ellie Hope
Iona McDonald
Morhienn Nicol
Annie Paine
Phoebe Rennie
Jemma Stein
Fionna Sweeny
Katie Taylor

CHOIR
Kim Anderson
Jennifer Bonsell
Sandra Borthwick
Sharon Bradford
Ailsa Cantlay
Dorothy Carnegie
Fiona Davidson
Sandy Douglas
Ian Downie
Calum Ferguson
Hazel Fettes
Jenni Fraser
Yvonne Gray
Jenny Greene
Janet Hoper
Alexandra Lewis
Morag McCall,
Graeme MacKay
Angelika McKenzie
Ciara McGrath
Maggie Miller
Jayne Norrie
Charlotte Peppitt
Lessel Rennie
Alice Ronsberg
Liam Smyth
Jasmin Bray Triance
Rachel Venturini
Fraser Westwood

BAND
Iron Broo: Charlie Abel
(Accordion), Fred Wilkinson
(Bouzouki) and Brendan
O’Leary (Mandolin/Banjo).
Fiddle: Donna Minto
GRANITE COMMUNITY WRITERS
Annie Begg
Sheena Blackhall
Adam Coutts
Donna Ewen
Ashley Forbes
Patricia Harvey
Jo Hastie
Yvonne Heald
Angela Joss
Christina McGonigle
George Milne
Sheila Reid
Donnie Ross
Pamela Shand
Shane Strachan
Dougie Thomson
Catriona Yule

INSTALLATION AT MARISCHAL COLLEGE WITHIN THE QUADRANGLE:
UNEARTHLY STRUCTURES

The wonders of the cosmos, explored with the elemental qualities of granite and pewter, have been the catalysts for this year-long Creative Scotland funded project.
Gordon Burnett, Independent maker and researcher

CREATIVE TEAM
Simon Sharkey                  Director
Becky Minto                      Set and Costume Designer
Colin Grenfell                    Lighting Designer
Philip Pinsky                     Sound Designer
Graeme Roger                  Video Designer
Peter Arnott                      Dramaturg
Phil McCormack               Associate Director
Brigid McCarthy               Movement Director
Gillian Gourlay                  Creative Associate
Fraser Lappin                   Design Assistant
Catherine McLauchlan      Design Placement

ADDITIONAL CREATIVE TEAM
Ruth Kent                      Dance Development Officer (Outreach and Equalities)
(City Moves Dance Agency)
Gillian McKechnie            Director of Fusion Youth Dance Company
(City Moves Dance Agency)
Anna Plasberg-Hill           Drama Development Co-ordinator (Aberdeen Performing Arts)
Lisa Mathieson                 Creative Learning Manager (Aberdeen Performing Arts)
Mairi Davidson                 Youth Theatre Assistant (Aberdeen Performing Arts)
Peter Davis                       Choir Music Arrangement
Benjamin Cramer             Choir Conductor
Kathleen Cronie                Choir Conductor

PRODUCTION TEAM
Stuart Nairn                       Production Manager
JJ McGregor                      Technical Manager
Fran Craig                          Company Stage Manager
Kay Hesford                       Stage Manager
Samantha Burt                  Deputy Stage Manager
Emma Yeomans                 Assistant Stage Manager
Richard Bauermeister        Production Electrician
Tim Barker                         Lighting Supervisor
Lynn Wiseman                    Lighting Technician
Laura Hammond                Sound Supervisor
Daniel Pirie                        Video Technician
Alex Palmer                       Head Rigger
Imogen Michel                  Rigger
Pam McCabe                     Costume Maker
Sonya Milne                      Costume Technician
Christy Reeve                    Costume Assistant
Karen McLeod                  Dresser
Alicia Macinnes                Costume Assistant
Sonia Tinagli-Macrae       Front of House Manager

THE COMPANY WOULD LIKE TO THANK:
ACT Aberdeen, The Bon Accord and St Nicholas Shopping Centres, Central Library,
Haworth Hodgkinson, Cameron Mowat, the SHMU Digital Poetry Group, everyone
who contributed to Granite Theatre and Granite Video, City Events, Instant
Neighbour, Coco-Ooze, Ambal’s Indian Restaurant, Voluntary Service Aberdeen,
Portals Bar, His Majesty’s Theatre, Hansen Apartments, Marischal College, Station
Hotel, Royal Maritime Museum, The Lemon Tree, Micasa Apartments, Hugh Black
of Rubislaw Quarry, Sharmanka Kinetic Theatre Glasgow, The Violin Shop Glasgow,
Stephen McCormick at Aberdeen Supporters Together, Scottish Fisheries Museum
Anstruther, Gordon Highlander Museum, Beggars Music Store Glasgow, Apex
Accoustics, University of Aberdeen; Pete Stollery and Suk-Jun Kim.

WITH SPECIAL THANKS TO:
Paula Gibson and Louise Baxter who inspired the production of Granite.